Privacy for those interested in working with us

Information we collect about you

If you are interested in working for us, we may collect, store and use the following information about you:

  • information you have provided to us in your curriculum vitae, portfolio and covering letter
  • any information you provide to us during an interview or presentation
  • evidence of any qualifications
  • information about salary expectations
  • any information you have provided to us following any questions we have asked you as part of the application process
  • information about the insurances you hold if you are a contractor.

We may also collect, store and use information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records.

How is your personal information collected?

We may collect personal information about you from the following sources:

  • directly from you
  • from any recruitment agency through which you may have applied for the role
  • from your named referees who may give us information about your work history including your job title, dates of employment and information about your general performance and attendance
  • from publicly accessible websites such as LinkedIn, Facebook or Companies House.

How we will use information about you

We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

  • assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for any role
  • carry out background and reference checks and check your credit history
  • communicate with you about the recruitment process
  • keep records related to our hiring processes
  • comply with any legal or regulatory requirements.

The lawful reasons we rely on to use information about you

We need to process your personal information to decide whether to enter into a contract of employment or internship with you.

It is in our legitimate interests to be able to consider the personal information you send to us and to search for and approach suitable people to work with us as it is beneficial to our business to appoint someone suitable to a particular role.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide information when requested, we will not be able to take your application or interest in working for us any further.

How we use particularly sensitive personal information

Any health information you provide may be used to consider whether we need to provide any appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process.

Do you share my personal information with third parties?

We do not share your personal data with any other third parties without your express consent.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Further details of these measures may be obtained by contacting us using the details below.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

How long will you use my information for?

We will retain your personal information for a period of 12 months after we have communicated to you our decision about whether to appoint you to role. We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted any recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely delete your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy.

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please use the contact details below.

Questions

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact James Greenfield on james@studiokoto.co. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

If you have any queries about your data privacy or our use of your information please contact:

James Greenfield
james@studiokoto.co
+44 (0)207 378 6699